East Districts Round 2

Another successful weekend of swimming at East Districts round 2, with 5 individual swimmers coming home as East District champion. This weekend saw each event swum over 200m , plus the boys 800m free and relays postponed from round 1.

  • Jack McGill 14 years East District champion 800m free
  • Finlay Saunders 17-18 years East District champion 800m free, Angus Rutherford silver.
  • Emma Russell 15 years East District champion 200m free, Ellie Reilly bronze.
  • Katie Taylor, bronze 17-18 years 200m free.
  • Ellie Reilly 15 years East District champion 200m breaststroke
  • Jack McGill 14 years East District champion 200m free
  • Jack McGill 14 years bronze 200m butterfly
  • Holly McGill 13 years silver 200m backstroke
  • Emma Russell 15 years bronze 200m backstroke
  • Katie Taylor 17-18 years silver 200m backstroke
  • Jack Brown silver and Fionnlagh McGuire bronze 13 years 200m backstroke
  • Jack McGill 14 years bronze 200m backstroke
  • Finlay Saunders 17-18 years bronze 200m backstroke
  • Ellie Reilly 15 years silver 200m butterfly
  • Luci Robertson 16 years silver 200m butterfly
  • Katie Taylor 17-18 years East District champion 200m butterfly

Plus plenty of personal bests and coloured pens for positions 4 to 8!

Bag backing record!

Bag packersBag packersBag packers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On the 23rd December 2017 a festive bunch of swimmers and parents descended on Tesco Colinton for a full day of bag packing.   We had a great day, everyone including the shoppers were definitely in the festive mood.  As a result we made a whopping £1300!

The income from monthly training fees doesn’t fully cover the cost of pool hire, coaching and lifeguards.  We depend on other income from other sources, but predominately fundraising.  Please help your club by getting involved.  Don’t just rely on someone else doing this.  Out of 130 competitive swimmers in the club only 30 came along to this day.

Well done to everyone who came along and gave up some of their time on a busy day.  Hopefully see many more of you next time!

Xmas fun day winners

Adam Funnell and Holly Thorley win the 2017 10 and under IM cups at the club Xmas fun day.

The age group winners were:

Boys
  • 9 – Josh Elliot
  • 10 – Sam Harkness
  • 11 – Joseph Robertson
  • 12 – Jack Brown
  • 13 – Jack McGill
  • 14 – Jacob Silverston
  • 15 – Rory Young
  • 16 – Angus Rutherford
Girls
  • 9 – Layla Wedderspoon
  • 10 – Eve Chalmers
  • 11- Kate Carruthers
  • 12 – Holly Lumsden
  • 13 – Rowan Saunders
  • 14 – Emma Russell
  • 15 – Luci Robertson
  • 16 – Keanna MacInnes

Success at 2017 Scottish National Short Course Open

Great results at Scottish National Short Course Open 8-10 December 2017 including:

  • 200m Fly gold in a Scottish Senior and Scottish junior record (2:07.90) and junior title for Keanna MacInnes
  • 100m Breaststroke 14 year Scottish Age group record 1:09.73 for Ellie Reilly
  • 100m Fly silver and junior title for Keanna MacInnes
  • 400m IM bronze and junior title for Keanna MacInnes
  • 4x50m medley relay junior title Anna MacFarlane, Ellie Reilly, Keanna MacInnes and Emma Russell
  • Plus individual swims from Louise MacArthur, Mary Mackie, Emma Russell, Luci Robertson, Angus Rutherford, Finlay Saunders, Katie Taylor, Alice Walker-Stewart and Rory Young